ConnectEd Counselling and Consultancy logo

Online booking – existing clients only

School PD login

Privacy Policy - ConnectEd Counselling and Consultancy Clinic

This policy applies for clients who have engaged in services through our Clinic and NOT related to the website. Please see our Privacy Policy related to your use of our website here: https://connectedcc.com.au/privacy-policy-website/

ConnectEd Counselling and Consultancy (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when accessing services within our clinic. 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information necessary to provide psychological services to our clients. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name, address, contact details (phone number, email address)
  • Date of birth
  • Medical history and current health information
  • Psychological history and assessments
  • Medicare or private health fund details
  • Payment details

We collect this information directly from you, through intake forms, during consultations, or through referrals from other healthcare providers.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide psychological assessments and treatment
  • Communicate with you regarding appointments, treatment plans, and follow-up care
  • Liaise with other healthcare professionals involved in your care
  • Process payments and manage billing
  • Maintain clinical records as required by law

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Other healthcare providers for the purpose of coordinating your care
  • Administrative staff for practice management purposes
  • Third-party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., IT services, payment processing)
  • Legal or regulatory bodies as required by law

Data Security

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We implement a range of measures to protect your data, including:

  • Secure electronic record-keeping systems
  • Confidentiality agreements with all staff 
  • Regular data backups
  • Restricted access to personal information based on role requirements

Storage and Retention of Information

We store personal information in electronic form. Electronic records are stored using secure systems, which include Power Diary (https://www.powerdiary.com/au/) and Patient Notes (https://www.patientnotes.app/) and data are stored consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Generally, we are required to retain psychological records for a minimum of seven years from the date of the last client contact. For clients who were minors at the time of last contact, records are retained until the client turns 25 years old.

Once the retention period has expired, and we no longer need your information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information held by us and to request corrections if you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date. To request access or correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Complaints and Concerns

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information, or if you believe there has been a breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer. We take all complaints seriously and will investigate and respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the management of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer – Matt O’Connor

ConnectEd Counselling and Consultancy

3/101 Verney Road West, Graceville QLD 4075

admin@connectedcc.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. The updated policy will be available on our website and at our clinic. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

By engaging our services, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

Last updated: 28/05/2024

Immediate availability!

We have appointments available within the next 1-2 weeks

Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Thank you for subscribing and staying ConnectEd!

Keep ConnectEd with all our free resources, webinars and information

Give our Facebook page a like!

We regularly post blogs, free live webinars and resources for parents, educators and health professionals